Privacy Policy

Overview: 

Forward Air Premier, Truckload Customers, Cartage Vendors and Truckload Carrier Load System (each, a “Forward Air Tracking System”) are each a set of applications specifically reserved for Forward Air’s best customers (“customers”) and certain Forward Air vendors (“vendors” and together with “customers”, “users” or “you”). The applications are only available through the Forward Air website www.forwardair.com. The set of applications contains information that is intended to assist customers and vendors quickly and easily obtain specific and accurate information on their shipments. A list of active and recovered shipments invoiced within ninety (90) days is provided along with attributes of the shipments such as status, estimated charges, pieces weight and status history. In order to provide this information efficiently, it is necessary to collect information to establish a secured account with the Forward Air Tracking System and collect information transmitted when the website is in use. This document identifies the specific information gathered and how that information is used.

General: 

Forward Air (“Forward Air”, “we” or “us”) values your privacy. As a Forward Air user, be assured that your privacy is protected. Any information gathered about our users is used internally to identify areas of improvement for the website. Information obtained directly from our users, through online forms and registrations is only used for the stated purpose. Information that Forward Air collects and maintains will not be released to any party outside of Forward Air, without your consent.

What Information Forward Air Collects: 

Forward Air captures the following information about users of services provided on our website:

Categories of Personal InformationSpecific Personal InformationSource of Personal Information
IdentifiersURL
IP address
Forward Air websites
Internet/Electronic ActivityDate and time service was usedForward Air websites

Personal information about a user is only captured within the Forward Air Tracking System registration and the online forms provided on our website, including Credit Application, and the Investor Information Request Form. The following personal information may be collected as part of the Forward Air Tracking System registration:

Categories of Personal InformationSpecific Personal InformationSource of Personal Information
IdentifiersName
Address
Phone and fax
Email address
Account name
Social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers
Forward Air registration page (information collected directly from user)
Professional or employment related informationCompany name
Company information
Forward Air registration page (information collected directly from user)
Internet/Electronic ActivityUser status when logged in to the Forward Air Tracking SystemWebsite cookies

How Forward Air Uses the Information it Collects: 

This Privacy Statement describes how Forward Air treats information we receive from you during the registration process and as a user of the Forward Air Tracking System.

How do we share your information?

Forward Air is committed to protecting the personal information that our customers provide to us. The data you send to or enter into the Forward Air website is considered your confidential and proprietary information. It is our policy to respect the privacy of our customers and vendors, and for this reason we do not sell our customers or vendors data. We will not monitor, edit or disclose the contents of your data, other than to your customers, providers, etc. to whom you allow access, unless required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. conform to the law or comply with legal process served on Forward Air;
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Forward Air; or
  3. act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers or the public.

How do we use your login request information?

As a part of doing business through this website, we require that you submit customer or vendor information such as name, company name, address, email address, telephone number(s), and Forward Air customer or vendor account number. We use this information to establish a login specifically for access to the Forward Air Tracking System, and to be able to communicate with you when the need arises. We do not sell, trade or rent any of this information to others.

What we do with your information once you become a registered user?

The information that you send to or enter into forwardair.com is for your use and for the use of any other users whom have access to the same data. Once a User Administrator has been established for a Forward Air Customer Account Number or Forward Air Vendor Account Number, that person will have the authority to set up additional users of the Forward Air Tracking System who will have access to data with regard to their Forward Air Customer Account Number or Forward Air Vendor Account Number.

Do we monitor who uses our website?

Each time a user visits our website, our server collects certain use and navigation information. This information is aggregated and analyzed to tell us when and how the website is used and navigated, including the number, frequency and duration of visits to each web page. It also helps to inform us of any performance-related issues we have so that we can correct them to provide you with a more efficient website.

What are "cookies" and how do we use them?

Cookies are small files that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive while accessing the Internet. Most companies like ours make use of browser cookies. Once you become user of a Forward Air Tracking System, we may use cookies occasionally to store some information on your computer, which will help the system perform faster as you use it. On occasion we will refresh the cookies as those parts of the system are modified or enhanced. Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you other than your user ID; they just enable us to provide a more efficient system by determining where we have performance issues relating to access of the web pages. The cookies will not enable third parties to access any of the information stored on your computer. Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can usually either change the browser preferences to warn when a cookie is about to be written, or to not accept them at all. Parts of the Forward Air website will function without the cookies but cookies are required in order to use the Forward Air Tracking System.

Security: 

Each registered user accessing a Forward Air Tracking System has an individual User Name and password as set by the customer's or vendor’s User Administrator. To ensure that all customer or vendor data is protected against unauthorized access, the customer’s or vendor’s User Administrator is responsible for deactivating the User Name and password of employees departing your company.

California Privacy Rights and Choices:  

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding the collection and storage of their personal information. This section describes how these rights apply to you if you are a California resident.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Forward Air disclose the following information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we have received a request from you, we may ask you to provide certain information to identify you and verify your request. Upon verification, we will disclose to you:

  1. The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you (e.g., use of cookies, third party, etc.).
  3. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  4. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  5. We do not sell personal information, however, if we disclose your information to a third party, we will provide to you the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information and the categories of information that we share with each third party recipient.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Forward Air delete any of the personal information collected from you and retained by us, subject to certain exceptions. Once your request is verified and we have determined that we are required to delete that data in accordance with applicable law, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your personal information from our records. Your request to delete the personal information collected may be denied if it is necessary for us to retain your information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise any of the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access twice within a 12-month period. Your verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information, or a person authorized to act on your behalf; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail to properly understand and respond to it.

We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable consumer request in order to verify your request. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We consider a request made through your password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

Response Timing and Format

We aim to respond to customer requests within forty-five (45) days of receipt. If we are unable to deliver a response to verifiable consumer requests within this timeframe, we will inform you of the reason and estimated extension period in writing.1 We will deliver a response to your existing account with us, if applicable, or a written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures will cover only the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. Data portability requests will be issued in a format that is readily useable, We do not charge a fee unless your request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If the request warrants a reasonable fee, we will tell you why and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Contact Us: 

From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Statement. As we do, we will make them available on our website so be sure to check occasionally for any changes. If we decide to make any significant changes we will notify you by the means you specify in your Customer Contact Information or Vendor Contact Information profile (completed as part of your account application) to receive official correspondence. The User Administrator for the Customer or Vendor will be responsible for keeping contact information up to date.

What if I have questions or comments? If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Statement feel free to contact us at  privacy@forwardair.com.

If you wish to change any of the information collected by Forward Air, you may do so by sending an email to  IT@forwardair.com.